Privacy Policy 2017-11-10T20:33:03+00:00

Privacy Policy (Website)

Global View Capital Advisors (GVCA) values our relationship with you and is committed to protecting your privacy and the information that you share with us in the regular course of doing business. GVCA endeavors to maintain the highest standards of confidentiality in dealing with personal information and adheres to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), a federal privacy law. GVCA also adheres to the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and will only communicate electronically with your consent.

Browsing our Site

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. When you submit information to our website we ask you to provide personal information to help us respond to your inquiry. We may ask you for information such as your name, business name, email address and contact telephone number. You are under no obligation to provide such information; however, we may not be able to deal with your request for more information, or give you access to a product, if you withhold this information.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website, blog, or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To follow up on the information requested by you.
  • To improve the quality of our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To identify visitors and lead sources.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Google Chrome) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. However, cookies make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly without them. You are still able to place orders.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell or trade your personally identifiable information to outside parties.

Third-party links and websites

This site contains links to other sites.  GVCA is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Policy. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

Canadian Anti-Spam Law (CASL)

CASL is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

More information can be found on the Government of Canada website here.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can:

  • Follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you
  • Email your request to info@gvcapital.ca

 

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by GVCA and to GVCA’s privacy policy.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Global View Capital Advisors

Attn: GVCA Privacy Officer
335 Wilson Street E., Suite 101
Ancaster, Ontario L9G 2C1
Canada

Phone: 1.888.391.0170

 

For information about the terms of this website, please see our Terms of Use.